Quilt Fiesta 2023 – Special Awards
Best in Show
#410 Autumn
Janet Rupp
Judge’s Merit
#615 Truffle Duffle
Suzanne McLean
Judge’s Choice
#232 Southwest Sunrise
Luanne Wood
Best Use of Color
#601 Branching Out
Carol Carpenter
Best Hand Quilting
#100 Remember Me
Helen Frost
Best Machine Quilting-Professional
#247 Puzzler’s Dream
Valerie Greenwell
Best Machine Quilting-NonProfessional
#232 Southwest Sunrise
Luanne Wood
Best Piecing
#249 Slot Canyon Shadows
Natalie Furrey
Best Hand Applique’
#700 Happy Trails
Gloria Magee & Carey LaRue
Best Machine Applique’
#403 North Country Autumn
Janice Jones
2023 Quilt Fiesta – Category Awards
100-One Person, Primarily Pieced, Hand Quilted
1st – #100 – “Remember Me” – Helen Frost
2nd – #101 – “Rhapsody in Red & Blue” – Ann Adams
200 small-One Person, Primarily Pieced, Machine Quilted
1st – #209 – “The Guardian” – Stephanie Nordlin
2nd – #210 – “Exploding with Pride” – Penny Boese
3rd – #211 – “Visions of Sugarplums” – Cherie Swanson
Honorable Mention – #204 – “Saguaro National Park East” – Lynne Saul
200 medium-One Person, Primarily Pieced, Machine Quilted
1st – #229 – “Mystery Reimagined”- Penny Boese
2nd – #225 – “Carried Away” – Joyce Harrison
3rd – #232 – Southwest Sunrise” – Luanne Woo
HM – #226 – “Twilight Zone” – Shellie Whitman
200 large – One Person, Primarily Pieced, Machine Quilted
1st – #251 – “Heart & Soul in a Quilt” – Athena Taylor
2nd – #253 – “My Hill a Blessing” – Brenda Smitley
3rd – #247 – “Puzzler’s Dream” – Valerie Greenwell
HM – #243 – “Southwest Lonestar” – Kris Neifeld
HM – #254 – “Pink Lemonade” – Linda Cote’
300 – One Person, Primarily Appliqued, Hand Quilted
1st – #302 – “My Ladies of Baltimore” – Kathryn Zimmer
2nd – #301 – “Bow” – Sara Quigley
400 – One Person, Primarily Appliqued, Machine Quilted
1st – #410 – “Autumn” – Janet Rupp
2nd – #411 – “Flower Garden” – Pat Morris
3rd – #412 – “No Leaf Left Unturned” – Pat Morris
HM – #405 – “Red Delicious” – Judy Tenen
500 small – Two Persons, Primarily Pieced, Hand or Machine Quilted
1st – #503 – “Kaleidoscope” – George Magee
2nd – #504 – “Falling Stars” – Judy Locke
3rd – #507 – “The True Path of Life” – Susie Voss
HM – #501” – “Bursting Free” – Susie Voss
HM – #512 – “Duck Pond” – Suzanne McLean
500 medium – Two Persons, Primarily Pieced, Hand or Machine Quilted
1st – #531 – “Not Just Spoolin’ Around” – Nancy Landon
2nd – #523 – “Haunted by Paducah” – Barbara Polston
3rd – #528 – “Liberty Court” – Joyce Holley
HM – #521 – “A Cactus Garden” – Manya Powell
HM – # 527 – “Copper Mountain Spring” – Melanie Harris
500 large – Two Persons, Primarily Pieced, Hand or Machine Quilted
1st – #550 – “Shipshewana-Irish Thistle” – Rosie Lysinger
2nd – #541 – “A Thorny Situation” – Rhonda Borders
3rd – #549 – “Farm Girl” – Kay Walen
HM – #544 – “Cinnamon Twist” – Melanie Harris
HM – # 552 – “3877” – Cherie Swanson
600 – Two Persons, Primarily Appliqued, Hand or Machine Quilted
1st – #613 – “Desert Blossoms” – Camille Salisbury
2nd – #615 – “Truffle Duffle” – Suzanne McLean
3rd – #608 – “Bloomin’ Baskets” – Ruth Murray Hull
HM – #604 – “A Bug’s Eye View” – Janice Jones
HM – #612 – “Nostalgia” – Nancy Ferreira
700 – Group (3 or more), Hand or Machine Quilted
1st – #700 – “Happy Trails”- Gloria Magee & Carey LaRue
2nd – #703 – “Robert’s Graduation/Eagle Scout Award”- Becky Ruhl, Aunt Carla & Grandma Ruhl
801 – Miniature, Hand or Machine Quilted
1st – #802 – “Splashing Down!” – Terry Gallegos
2nd – #801 – “Monkey Business” – Peg Clampett
3rd – #800 – “Ripples & Repercussions” – JoAnn Hinchliffe
900 – Modern
1st – #907 – “Lupines” – Linda Cote’
2nd – #909 – “Modern Fans” – Janet Pugh
3rd – #910 – “Every Which Way” – Athena Taylor
HM – #905 – “Ascend” – Christine Muccianti
HM – #908 – “Modern Stars” – Cindi Huff
1000TP – Art – Thread Painting
1st – #1003 – “Tiles, Tapestry and a Teal Tail”- Tami Graeber
2nd – #1002 – “Abuelita Scrappy Quilt” – Millie Burgheimer
3rd – #1001 – “Bareback Champ” – Millie Burgheimer
1000 – Art – Pictorial/Whimsical
1st – #1013 – “Helen Hardin: Between Two Worlds” – Karen G Fisher
2nd – #1022 – “Bienvenidos” – Tami Graeber
3rd – #1020 – “Sonoran Poppy Trio” – Stephanie Nordlin
HM – #1015 – “Michelle Obama” – Julie Hallquist
HM – #1016 – “Peak Seasons” – Jolene Ficklin
1000 – Art – Abstract/Graphic
1st – #1035 – “Fractured” – Karen G Fisher
2nd – #1034 – “Eucalyptus” – Mary Johns
3rd – #1032 – “Learning Curve” – Myrna Jo Brickwell
HM – #1030 – “Broken Butterfly” – Susie Voss
HM – #1031 – “Oppositional” – Diane Hartman
1100 – Other
1st – #1112 – “Victorian Trellis” – Tami Graeber
2nd – #1110 – “The Mystery of the Salem Quilt Guild” – Kay Walen
3rd – #1111 – “Southwest Twilling Irish Chain” – Nancy Landon
HM – #1106 – “Housework/Bluework” – Suzanne Irving
HM – #1107 – “Roses in December” – Carol Carpenter
2023 Quilt Fiesta – Viewer’s Choice
1st – Tami Graeber for quilt #1022 Bienvenidos
2nd – Natalie Furrey for quilt #249 Slot Canyon Shadows
3rd – Kathy Zimmer for quilt # 302 My Ladies of Baltimore
Honorable Mention – Luanne Wood for quilt # 232 Southwest Sunrise